Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Tradebe understands that the security of your personal information is of great concern and you have the right to know how the information you provide us with through this website will be used. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore want you to know what data we keep and what we discard. This privacy statement is to inform you of the security measures we have in place. 

 
Tradebe reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or legal developments, or business practices. Any new wording will be published on this website.  This privacy statement was last updated 22.05.2018.
 

Data Collection

You do not need to reveal your personal details to access this website. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our website, unless it is necessary to provide you with a product or service you have asked for. 
 
When you use our website(s), information maybe passively collected by us through our use of cookies, web beacons, log files, unique identifiers and similar technologies (such as pages you view, the websites you have visited from our website, and other actions you take on our services, within our advertising or e-mail content). This information helps us to deliver more helpful information, services and advertisements. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify an individual.
 
Collection and Processing of Personal Data
 
Personal details are only collected if you are willing to provide them, i.e. through registration, the completion of forms or data sheets provided on the website, as part of an order for products or services, enquiries or requests, or similar situations, for which you have chosen to provide us with the information. 
 
The database and its contents are kept and remain stored in data processors or servers belonging to third parties acting on our behalf and who have a responsibility towards us. Your personal data will not be made available by us or our agents for third-party use in any way, unless we have obtained your prior express consent or when required to by law. 
 
Tradebe will maintain control and assume responsibility for the use of personal data disclosed to us. Some of this data may be stored or processed on computers or servers located in other jurisdictions, such as the United States of America, whose data protection legislation may differ from the legislation where you live. In such cases, we will ensure that the necessary protection is in place to demand that the data processor in that country applies data protection measures that are equivalent to those applicable in the country where you live. 
We also inform you that your data may be shared with companies belonging to the Tradebe Group to meet the same information requirements. This will only be done where necessary. Companies belonging to the Tradebe Group are those companies or bodies that are listed in the annual accounts. 
 
Tradebe guarantees that it has adopted the relevant technical and organisational security measures in accordance with the provisions laid down in Regulation 2016/679, of 27th April 2016, of the European Parliament and Council (henceforth GDPR) and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21st December, that approves the Organic Law 15/1999, of 13th December, on the Protection of Personal Data (henceforth LOPD), the latter only insofar as it does not contravene the provisions of the GDPR. 
 
Links to External Websites
 
This privacy policy does not cover the external links within this website. If you click on one of these links you acknowledge that your access of such websites will be subject to that website's own Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
 
Purposes of use
 
The extraction and automated processing of personal data is aimed at answering your queries; the sending, by traditional or electronic means, of information regarding our services; the assessment of a job in the company; and any other services related to the activities carried out by that we consider may be of interest to you. 
 
Right of Access
 
You have the right to request and obtain free of charge information regarding your personal details submitted for processing, to know the origin of these data, and to obtain information on communications already made or that are planned to be made. Just send an email under the terms established by the GDPR, the LOPD and the regulation that implements this, to the following address: info@tradebe.com. Proof of I.D. will be required. All requests will be fulfilled within 40 calendar days of receipt. Right to Rectification and Cancellation  
 
You have the right to modify data that are found to be inaccurate or incomplete, and the right to delete data that is inappropriate or excessive. To exercise these rights, just send an email under the same terms as the exercise of right of access to the following address: info@tradebe.com 
 
Right to Object
 
You have the right not to have your personal details processed or to have this stopped in such cases as determined by the GDPR, the LOPD and regulation that implements this. As with the abovementioned rights, this right may be exercised by sending an email to the following address:  info@tradebe.com. 
 
Other Rights
 
You can also exercise your rights to restrict the processing and to the portability of the data in those cases and within the scope established by the regulations at all times (the right to exercise the limiting of portability and processing will be operational from 25th May 2018). 
 
Data Retention 
 
We only retain personal data for the period required to provide you with a service that you have requested, or for which you have given your consent, or during the time appropriate for the purposes for which they were collected, unless otherwise provided for under the law. 
 
Change of Ownership
 
If our business is re-organised, integrated or acquired by another company, your information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers' advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
 
Security
 
Tradebe takes security, technical and organisational precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorised persons. Any personal data provided by you will be encrypted in transit to prevent improper use by third parties. Our security procedures are continuously reviewed in line with new technological developments. 
 
Contacts
If you have any problems or queries, please contact: 
info@tradebe.com
 
How we use cookies
 
  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
  • The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.
  • This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
PLEASE NOTE:
 
  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website.
  • Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.